Pink Casino Online Casino Privacy Policy

Last updated 24th May 2018 Version 1.1.

Introduction:

Welcome to the LeoVegas Gaming PLC's privacy policy relating to the Services of LeoVegas provided via www.leovegas.com and/or any local country-code LeoVegas websites and/or any sub-website and/or associated domains (and/or sub-domains) and any related software applications, where Personal Data is processed by the same relating to You.

LeoVegas Gaming plc respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data and processing it in compliance with applicable laws – notably:

The Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) as well as the various subsidiary legislation issued under the same – the ‘DPA’;

The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) – the ‘GDPR’.

This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and/or use our services and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Although Our goal is to always be as clear and transparent as possible, We appreciate that legal documents can sometimes be difficult to read, should you require any assistance or clarification, please do not hesitate to contact us. For example, if You need clarification on a specific legal basis We are relying on to process Your Personal Data for a specific processing operation, We would be happy to provide You with any such information You may need. You can find Our contact details below.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format, so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. We however recommend that you read this Privacy Policy in full with care.

Contents of this Privacy Policy:

Important Information And Who We Are:

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

Controller

Contact details

Changes to the privacy policy

The Data That We Collect About You:

Personal Data

Data Obtained from You

Data obtained from other sources

Special categories of Personal Data

If you fail to provide data

Username

Why And How We Use Your Personal Data:

General purposes

Detailed purposes and legal basis

Direct marketing of own similar goods and services

Retention:

Criteria used to determine retention period

Details on our retention periods

Recipients Of Your Personal Data:

Processors

Authorised disclosures

Group companies/other brands for Responsible Gaming Purposes

Group Companies/other brands for AML purposes

Joint Controllers

International Transfers, Data Security & Your Rights Under Data Protection Laws:

Right of access

Right to rectification

Right to Erasure (right to be forgotten)

Right to data restriction

Right to data portability

Right to object certain processing

Right to Lodge a complaint

What we may need from you

Time limit to response

Different brands

Automated Processing & Profiling:

Responsible Gaming Profiling

VIP profiling

Direct marketing profiling

Punter

Cookies

Important Information & Who We Are

Purpose Of This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how We collect and process your personal data through or in conjunction with your use of this website and Our Services.

This Privacy Policy stipulates details and conditions of collecting and processing your Personal Details and provides you with information in terms of articles 12 and 13 of the and 20 of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller:

LeoVegas gaming PLC is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "LeoVegas", "We", “we”, "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including

g any requests to exercise rights please contact Us or the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact Details:

Although Our goal is to always be as clear and transparent as possible, We appreciate that legal documents can sometimes be difficult to read. However, We strongly encourage You to read this Privacy Policy with care. Should you require any assistance or clarification with the Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. For example, if You need clarification on a specific legal basis We are relying on to process Your Personal Data for a specific processing operation, We would be happy to provide You with any such information You may need.

Full Details:

Email address: privacy@leovegas.com or dpo@leovegas.com

Postal address: Leovegas, Level 7, The Plaza Business Centre, Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta

Changes To The Privacy Notice & Your Duty To Inform Us Of Changes:

We reserve the right, at Our complete discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You shall be informed by Us of any changes made to this Privacy Policy (as well as other terms and conditions relevant to the Site). We shall also archive and store previous versions of the Privacy Policy for Your review upon request.

The Data We Collect About You:

Personal Data: means any information that identifies You as an individual or that relates to an identifiable individual.

Whenever it is not possible or feasible for Us to make use of anonymous and/or anonymised data (in a manner that does not identify any Users of the Site or customers of Our services), We are nevertheless committed to protecting Your privacy and the security of Your Personal Data at all times.

Data obtained from You: We collect from You, through interaction with You or through Your interaction with Us or our Services different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Registration Data provided by you when you register and/or open Your Member Account (notably in the terms of Clause 2.1.6 of the T&Cs) including first name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth, gender, country.

Contact Data includes permanent address, email address and telephone numbers.

Identification and Verification Data (Anti-Money Laundering/Due Diligence data) that include your name, surname, permanent address and proof, age, nationality, family members, degrees and qualifications, schools/universities attended, employment history and information, media involvement, financial status information (e.g. bank statement, source of income and source of wealth), masked credit card details, proof of e-wallet ownership such as Paysafe, KYC documentation (e.g. ID card, Power of attorney).

Responsible Gambling Data (RG) including name, surname, Post Code, email, phone number, country, date of birth, approved transactions (deposits and withdrawals), denied transactions (deposits and withdrawals), Identification and Verification Data, Self-exclusion Data,

Self-exclusion Data which include data pertaining to you and your self-exclusion such as your Registration and Contact Data and your self-exclusion info such as reason, start and date.

Payments Data includes bank/payment account details, as well as information pertaining to a transaction such as currency, location, amount/value, client IP, user ID, token.

Transaction and Usage Data generated through your use of our Services (e.g. playing Games) and include payments to and from you and other details of Services you have purchased from Us (such as bets, wagers, deposits, withdrawals), bonuses used, channels used, transaction games played, language, country, account balances.

Log in Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your logins, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Services.

Profile Data includes your interests, preferences, feedback, information about events which you have attended; Your preferences as to whether you wish to attend any events, and what type of events you prefer; Any bonus/cash back deals, or bonus preference you have been offered or benefitted from; Whether you have received any giveaways or, and your preferences regarding what type of gifts you would like to receive; Your preferences as to contact channels; information regarding your hobbies and interests;

Marketing Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us (opt in/opt out), as well as your Contact and Registration Data.

Other Communication Data provided by you in communication with Us which may include various data such as your intentions, interests, complaints, preferences.

Analytics data include various data provided by your observed with respect to your use of our Website and Services such as your player ID, language, location, browser data, campaigns utilised, channels used, device, payment provider, Transaction and Usage data and in case of online acquisition analytics also pages visited, postcards clicked, scroll depth.

Data From Different Sources:

We also collect information for AML/CFT purposes on the background of the player, which we source from third party providers (private companies), namely Connexus, GBG, HM Land Registry, Bisnode, Call Validate, HooYu Ltd (previously known as 192.com Ltd) and which includes information whether player is politically exposed person and whether any international and/or financial sanctions have been imposed. Moreover, background information is collected from publicly available sources (e.g. Google search).

To comply with our legal obligations stemming from applicable laws and license conditions (notably Gambling Act 2005), we collect Self Exclusion Data also from other licensed gaming operators belonging to the same group of companies as LeoVegas (LeoVegas Mobile Gaming Group), namely Royal Panda Limited. Likewise, for the same purposes, LeoVegas uses Self exclusion data collected with respect to any other brands under which LeoVegas operates its licensed gaming business.

With respect to UK players who are registered with GAMSTOP, the UK National Online Self-Exclusion Scheme, we receive Self-Exclusion Data from GAMSTOP. Registration with GAMSTOP does not mean that you will immediately stop receiving communication from the LeoVegas Mobile Gaming Group, including accounts held with LeoVegas Gaming PLC and Royal Panda Limited. Communication will cease once you advise us that you have registered with GAMSTOP, or once you try to login – whichever occurs first.

Profile data (hobbies, interests) are also gathered by search of publicly available sources such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram, Google search.

2.3 Special categories of Personal Data:

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. However, we may not exclude that You send us such data in communication with Us.

If You Fail To Provide Personal Data:

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with Our Services).

Username:

Please make sure that your username does not contain any personally identifiable information, as the username may be shared with certain partners and in the course of the sharing of the username, this is not, separately, considered personal data.

Why And How We Use Your Personal Data:

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

To allow You to participate in Games to provide ancillary services to You

To allow You access and use of the Website

For legal and regulatory reasons, to comply with our legal obligations and license conditions such as Anti-money laundering and responsible gaming

For identification and verification proposes

for purposes that constitute a legitimate interest of LeoVegas regarding direct marketing of its own similar goods and services via electronic mail as provided below; and

for purposes that constitute a legitimate interest of LeoVegas regarding direct marketing via live telephone calls or postal mail as provided below

for analytics purposes

Detailed Purposes & Legal Basis:

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

  • Purpose

  • Data Category

  • Legal Basis

  • To register you as a new player

  • Registration Data

  • Contact Data

  • Performance of a contract with you

  • To allow your participation in the Games

  • Transaction and usage data

  • Performance of a contract with you

  • To process and manage payments transactions

  • Payments Data

  • Performance of the contract with you

  • To manage our relationship with you

  • Registration Data

  • Contact Data

  • Profile Data

  • Other Communication Data

  • Transaction and Usage data

  • Performance of the contract with you

Compliance With The Legal Obligations:

  • For the AML/CTF and due diligence purposes

  • Registration Data

  • Contact Data

  • Identification and Verification Data

  • To establish and investigate any suspicious behaviour in order to protect our business from any risk and fraud

  • Registration Data

  • Contact Data

  • Identification and Verification Data

  • Log in Data

  • Legitimate interest (detection and prevention of fraud)

  • Identification to investigation of the gaming activity for responsible gaming purposes

  • Responsible Gaming Data

  • Responsible gambling profiling

  • Responsible Gaming Data

  • Transaction and Usage Data (As further specified in Clause 10)

  • To ensure that self-excluded players with respect to LeoVegas or any other brand/company within the group are duly self-excluded and do not access Our Services (e.g. Games)

  • Self-Exclusion Data

  • Direct Marketing of our own goods and services (Games) – incl. bonuses and offers (further information below in clause 3.3)

  • Marketing Communications Data

  • Legitimate interest (to promote our own Service, to develop our business and enhance relationship with)

  • Direct Marketing of our own goods and services (Games) –loyalty programme (further information below in clause 3.3)

  • Registration data

  • Contact Data

  • Marketing Communications Data

  • Profile Data

  • Legitimate interest (to promote our own Service, to develop our business and enhance relationship with you by targeted offers)

  • Customer segmentation for the purpose of tailored offers and bonuses sent via direct marketing

  • Transaction and Usage data

  • Registration Data (As further specified in Clause 10)

  • Legitimate interest (to promote our own Service, to develop our business and enhance relationship with you by targeted offers)

  • Loyalty program purposes to (i) offer you attendance to events which would be of interest to you and possible guests, based on previous attendance; (ii) offering bonuses and other gifts which would be of interest to you, based on previous bonuses or gifts you may have benefitted from; (iii) contacting you on your preferred contact channels

  • Profile Data

  • Contact Data

  • Transaction and Usage data

  • Legitimate interest (to promote our Services, improve your experience with our Services and for offer you tailored loyalty programme)

  • Customer segmentation for the Loyalty program purposes and responsible gambling purposes.

  • Transaction and Usage Data

  • Legitimate interest (to promote our Services, improve your experience with our Services and for offer you tailored loyalty programme)

  • Commercial business analyses for the creation of standard, periodical as well as ad hoc reports.

  • Transaction and Usage Data

  • Analytics Data (data are pseudonymised)

  • Legitimate interest (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Direct Marketing Of Own Similar Goods & Services:

3.3.1. Direct Marketing of Own Similar Products and Services via electronic mail: In accordance with applicable laws and in reliance on Regulation 9(2) of the Processing of Personal Data (Electronic Communication sector) Regulations (S.L. 440.01) and Recital 47 of the GDPR, LeoVegas may be informing You, from time to time, via electronic mail (email or SMS) about its own similar products or services (for example any changes on the Website, new Games, own new services and promotions, bonuses and offers)). You may opt out, at any time and free of charge, of such service, as applicable, either by:

activating the relevant link at the end of such message, or

contacting us, or

Changing your Settings in your profile.

3.3.2. Live Direct Marketing Calls & Postal Mail: In accordance with applicable laws and in reliance on Regulation 9(3) of the Processing of Personal Data (Electronic Communications Sector) Regulations (S.L. 440.01) as well as Recital 47 of the GDPR, LeoVegas may place calls to You or send You postal mail for direct marketing purposes unless you oppose this. If You do not wish to receive such direct marketing calls or postal mail, You may opt out, at any time and free of charge, of such service either by:

Contacting us, or

informing the caller in the case of a phone call, or

Changing your settings in your profile.

3.3.3. Please note that even if You object to receiving direct marketing material from, from time to time We may still need to send You certain important communications from which You cannot opt-out.

Retention:

Criteria used to determine retention period: We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The criteria We use to determine what is ‘necessary’ depends on the nature of the particular personal data in question. Our normal practice is to determine whether there is/are any specific EU and/or national law(s) (for example license requirement, tax or corporate laws) permitting or even obliging Us to keep certain personal data for a certain period of time (in which case We will keep the personal data for the maximum period indicated by any such law) and if not, whether there are any laws and/or contractual provisions that may be invoked against Us by You and/or third parties and if so, what the prescriptive periods for such actions are. In the latter case, We will keep any relevant personal data that We may need to defend Ourselves against any claim(s), challenge(s) or other such action(s) by You and/or third parties.

Where Your personal data is no longer required by Us, We will either securely delete or anonymise the personal data in question.

Details on our retention periods:

Retention scenario

Data Categories (HIGH LEVEL)

Purpose

Legal ground

Duration

Start of the period

1

Name, surname, transaction data (games, deposits, withdrawals), account info, currency info (BO DATA)

TAX & accounting

Legal obligation

10 years

Transaction

2

Name, surname, address, SOI, CV related info such as studies and work, assets, income, KYC documentation such as ID

AML

Legal obligation

5 years

Closure of account

3

Name, surname, transaction information, account information, currency info (BO DATA)

Defence of legal claims brought by customers

Legitimate interest

5 years

Closure of account

4

Name, surname, email address, opt in logs

Defence of legal claims brought by non-customers

Legitimate interest

1 year

RTBF/opt out

5

Name, surname, transaction information, account information (BO, AML and RG data)

Defence of claims brought by authorities (UK, MGA)

Legitimate interest

2 years

Closure of the account

6

Name, surname, transaction information, account information, AML information (incl. KYC)

RG (closure of the account + permanent self-exclusion in UK/DK)

Legal obligation

5 years after closure of the account /

Closure of the account

7

Name, surname, transaction information, account information, AML information (incl. KYC)

UK – temporary exclusion

Legal obligation

7 years after closure of the account /

Closure of the account

8

Name, surname, address, data of birth, ID, email, telephone number

RG (permanent self-exclusion – MGA & DGA)

Legal obligation

Indefinite

Closure of the account

Even further details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by Contacting us.

Recipients Of Your Personal Data:

5.1. As LeoVegas’s business partners, suppliers or service providers are be responsible for certain parts of the overall functioning or operation of the Website, Games and other services, Personal are processed also by them for the above mentioned purposes on behalf of LeoVegas.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, after thorough vetting of these partners and on the basis of strict data processing agreements

5.1 .1 Details on the categories of the processors of the personal data:

Payment service providers to perform payment transactions (deposit and withdrawals)

Marketing suppliers to perform certain marketing activities on behalf of LeoVegas

Marketing partners to perform certain marketing activities on behalf of LeoVegas

Marketing consultants to provide marketing advice to LeoVegas

Technical suppliers to support functioning of the Website and Our technical systems (both front and back end)

Technical administrators of the database to maintain the functioning of the database

AML provides providing and/or processing certain data for the purposes of compliance with our AML obligations

Services providers regarding or organisation and booking emails, trips and/or delivery of presents and gifts with respect to our loyalty programme

Cloud services providers for provision of cloud based services such as storage or certain software

Service providers for the purpose of data analytics

Credit rating agencies, fraud detection agencies, anti-money laundering agencies for fraud detection and control purposes, in the processing of Your Member Account and associated transactions

Companies with LeoVegas Mobile Gaming group to provide certain services/support with functions of LeoVegas

Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

5.2. Authorised disclosure: If You are suspected to have breached our Terms and Conditions or any applicable laws (for example when we suspect that a crime may have been committed), or for the purpose of preventing, detecting or surpassing fraud LeoVegas has a right to:

forward Your Personal Data to the government authorities;

share any of Your Personal Data to the relevant gambling regulator;

share Your Personal Data with relevant law enforcement and/or crime investigation bodies and assist the same with any type of investigation into Your actions.

of response to any Court subpoena or order or similar official request for Personal Data; or

Furthermore, if you are suspected to have breached the provisions of the UK Gambling Act 2005, LeoVegas shall have the right to forward Your personal information to the UK Gambling Commission and shall provide any details as the UK Gambling Commission may so request.

5.3. Group companies/other brands for Responsible Gaming Purposes

You Self-Exclusion Data is, for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations, notably obligation under the Gambling Act 2005 shared also with other companies within the same group, that operated licensed gambling activity, namely Royal Panda Limited. Likewise, for the same purposes, LeoVegas shares your Self exclusion data with other brands under which it operates its gambling activities.

5.4. 5.3. Group companies/other brands for AML Purposes

Your Identification and Verification Data, Registration Data, Self-Exclusion Data and Responsible Gambling Data is, for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations, shared between various brands under LeoVegas operates its gambling activities.

5.5. Joint controllers: Certain data is shared with other parties, acting as joint controllers. The following are the details on the essence of the joint-controller arrangements:

Payment services provider Worldpay.

Contact details: Worldpay (UK) Ltd. (“Worldpay”), with having its principal place of business at 25 Walbrook, London EC4N 8AF, whose contact telephone number is 0330 333 1233 . Essence of the Joint Controller Arrangement between LeoVegas and Worldpay:

LeoVegas collects data (except such data that Worldpay may obtain from other sources through investigations) and informs data subjects;

Worldpay responds to data subjects' requests;

Worldpay records and makes all notifications of personal data breaches to supervisory authorities and/or affected data subjects when required;

Worldpay Citadel carries out data protection impact assessments and prior consultation with a supervisory authority regarding high risk processing when required.

International Transfers:

Certain of your suppliers and partners (as listed above) are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

transfer your personal data is performed to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see here

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see here.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see here.

Please Contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data Security:

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights Under the Data Protection Laws:

8.1 Your Right of Access

You may, at any time, with reasonable intervals, request Us to confirm whether or not We are processing personal data that concerns You and, if We are, you shall have the right to access

that personal data and to the following information:

what personal data We have,

why We process them,

who We disclose them to,

how long We intend on keeping them for (where possible),

whether We transfer them abroad and the safeguards We take to protect them,

what Your rights are,

how You can make a complaint,

where We got Your personal data from and

whether We have carried out any automated decision-making (including profiling) as well as related information.

Upon request, We shall (without adversely affecting the rights and freedoms of others including Our own) provide You with a copy of the personal data undergoing processing within one month of receipt of the request, which period may be extended by two months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We shall inform You of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

8.2. The Right to Rectification

Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep Your Personal Data updated, you are kindly requested to inform Us promptly. With respect to your residential address and phone number, you can notify us of the change by amending Your profile of any changes to Your Personal Data. If the change pertains to data that cannot be amended by changing your profile, please contact us. To this end You have the right to ask Us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data concerning You. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the data before rectifying it.

8.3. The Right to Erasure (The Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to ask Us to delete Your personal data and We shall comply without undue delay but only where:

The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; or

You have withdrawn Your consent (in those instances where We process on the basis of Your consent) and We have no other legal ground to process Your personal data; or

You shall have successfully exercised Your right to object (as explained below); or

Your personal data shall have been processed unlawfully; or

There exists a legal obligation to which We are subject; or

Special circumstances exist in connection with certain children’s rights.

In any case, We shall not be legally bound to comply with Your erasure request if the processing of Your personal data is necessary:

for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject (including but not limited to Our data retention obligations); or

for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

There are other legal grounds entitling Us to refuse erasure requests although the two instances above are the most likely grounds that may be invoked by Us to deny such requests. You may request the erasure by contacting us.

8.4 The Right to Data Restriction

You have the right to ask Us to restrict (that is, store but not further process) Your personal data but only where:

The accuracy of Your personal data is contested (see the right to data rectification above), for a period enabling Us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or

The processing is unlawful, and You oppose the erasure of Your personal data; or

We no longer need the personal data for the purposes for which they were collected but You need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

You exercised Your right to object and verification of Our legitimate grounds to override Your objection is pending.

Following Your request for restriction, except for storing Your personal data, We may only process Your personal data:

Where We have Your consent; or

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or

For reasons of important public interest.

You may request the restriction by contacting us.

8.5. The Right to Data Portability

You have the right to ask Us to provide Your personal data (that You shall have provided to us) to You in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or (where technically feasible) to have it 'ported' directly to another data controller, provided this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. This right shall only apply where:

The processing is based on Your consent or on the performance of a contract with You; and

The processing is carried out by automated means.

To a great extent, you may enact this right by activating “download my data” function. For any request over and above the data such provided, please contact us.

8.6. The Right to Object to Certain Processing

In those cases where We only process Your personal data when this is 1.) necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest right or in the exercise of official authority vested in Us or 2.) when processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Us or by a third party (as indicated in the Table in the clause 3.2 above, You shall have the right to object to processing of Your personal data by Us.

When Your data is processed for direct marketing purposes, You have the right to object at any time to the processing of Your personal data, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

For the avoidance of all doubt, when We process Your personal data when this is necessary for the performance of a contract, when necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject or when processing is necessary to protect Your vital interests or those of another natural person, this general right to object shall not subsist.

With respect to Direct marketing and related profiling, You may object such processing by contacting us by selecting your preferences on your account Profile – Settings page.

8.7 The Right to lodge a Complaint

You also have the right to lodge complaints with the appropriate Data Protection Supervisory Authority. The competent authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office. We kindly ask that You please attempt to resolve any issues You may have with Us first (even though, as stated above, You have a right to contact the competent authority at any time).

8.8 What We May Need From You

When exercising your rights by contacting us, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

8.9. Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

8.10 Different Brands

LeoVegas is operating its gaming business also under other brands and trademarks. For the purpose of the exercise of your rights as provided above, and for the purpose of clarity and legibility of our reply, we will initially comply with the requests with respect to data processed under LeoVegas brand. Should you wish your requests to be complied with respect to all of the brands with respect to which LeoVegas operates its business, please make sure to flag this in your request.

Profiling:

9.1. Meaningful information about the logic involved in the automated processing for responsible gaming purposes

LeoVegas is on the basis of the applicable laws and license conditions legally obliged to monitor its players in order to identify people who may be experiencing, or at risk of developing, problems with their gambling, and interact with them to offer help or support. To this end, and to fulfil this obligation, by using historic data describing behaviour of players, LeoVegas has established rules regarding who is likely to suffer from gambling addiction and then take relevant action. Our approach is based on logistic regression because it allows for clear interpretation of why players get classified as potential gambling addicts. Based on data describing unique players, the algorithm provides us with an estimated probability of gambling addiction. Decisions, on the basis of the prediction, are not taken automatically without human intervention.

9.2. Meaningful information about the logic involved in the automated processing for VIP categorisation purposes

By making use of the historical data that players generated in their first 2 days, We assess whether You will qualify for our VIP/loyalty program. This model is used on fresh players and depending on their involvement with our services the VIP status is predicted. The result of the model is a prediction as to whether the player will become a VIP. Apart from gender, country and age, we do not make use of personally identifiable information as input in the model. Decisions, on the basis of the prediction, are not taken automatically without human intervention. The process is based on legitimate interest of LeoVegas regarding providing customised, quality experience for the players and reward loyalty of the players. You can object to such processing by contacting us or changing your preferences in your account.

9.3 Meaningful information about logic involved in automated processing/profiling with respect to direct marketing segments

By making use of Your Transaction and Usage data, certain Registration Data such as gender, country, date of birth and Your overall interaction with our services, We analyse and establish various segments of the customers. These segments are then processed manually, in order to ensure that We provide the most appropriate offers and bonuses to our customers. These decisions are not taken automatically without human intervention. The process is based on legitimate interest of LeoVegas regarding providing customised, quality experience for the players and reward loyalty of the players. You can object to such processing by contacting us or changing your preferences in your account.

Cookies:

Our site uses cookies, for further information on what cookies are, which cookies we use, how and why we use cookies, and how you can control which cookies are dropped, please read our Cookies Policy below:

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our Website or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here. Furthermore, whilst we do not use third party marketing cookies, you can learn more about these and how to delete them here.

£10 free - No deposit required

T&Cs Apply. 99x wagering requirement. £5 max stake with bonus. £50 max withdrawal for non-depositors. 7 day expiry. Not all games contribute. 18+ Begambleaware.org

100% First Deposit Bonus

T&Cs Apply. 40x wagering requirement on bonus. Max claim £50. £5 max stake with bonus. 30 days expiry. Not all games contribute. 18+ Begambleaware.org

Full Terms and Conditions